Three -cornered garlic

Three -cornered garlic


Botanical Name: Allium triquetrum

Common Names: Angled onion, flowering onion, onionweed, stinking onion, three corner garlic, three cornered garlic, three cornered leek, three-corner garlic, threecorner leek, three-cornered garlic, three-cornered leek, triangular stalked garlic, triquetrous garlic, triquetrous leek, white-flowered onion, wild onion


The three-cornered garlic is a plant that you can normally smell before you can see it. It also really loves wet areas and can often be found along creek edges.

This is an upright herbaceous perennial plant. It grows from a bulb under the soil and can be seen in the Autumn and Winter months when it starts growing above ground. As the weather warms it dies back.

The leaves are quite fleshy and have a slight channel running along the length. It also has three sides which is where the Tri in the botanical name comes from.The leaves are smooth and can range in size from 20cm-50cm in length and 0.5cm-2cm wide. The leaves cluster at the base.

The flowers grow on long stalks up to 50cm in length and are white, bell shaped and drooping in nature. The flowers grow in clusters of about half a dozen and have a pale green stripe in the centre of the flower. The flowers are around 1cm-1.5cm long and 1cm-2cm wide.

The bulbs are white oval in shape and can range in size from 0.5cm-2cm in size.


The bulbs flowers and stems are all edible.

The plant is in the onion family and has more of a subtle onion garlic type flavour.

The leaves can be eaten raw in salads or chopped and sprinkled over pasta dishes.The leaves can also be cooked and added to stews, soups or even stir fried.

The flowers can be added to salad or dehydrated and added to breads or sprinkled on to any dish where you would like a garlic flavour.

The bulbs can be used exactly as you would garlic or also preserved like a pickled onion.

Medicinal uses:

 This plant has be used to help reduce cholesterol levels, aid the digestive system and a cleanser for the circulatory system. It may also have anti-viral, anti bacterial and anti-fungal properties.

 leaf cross section

leaf cross section