Amaranth

 Amaranth

Amaranth

 
 
 

Amaranth

Botanical Name: Amaranthus powellii

Common names: Powells Amaranth

Description:

This is an erect annual herb that can grow to a max height of around 2 meters tall. The leaves of the Amaranths can grow to about 9 centimeters long. The leaves on the upper part of the plant are lance shaped where as the lower leaves on the plant are diamond to oval in their shape.

Edibility:

The leaves are tasty and add a great addition to most dishes that require  leafy greens. The young leaves can be eaten raw as they are a lot softer and tastier.

The older leaves can be cooked just like spinach.

The Seeds can be harvested and prepared just as you would store bought  and either cooked as a grain or ground as a meal.

Medicinal uses: 

There are no known medicinal uses.